Neutrik OpticalCON Duo SMF PC Standard Airspool 0,5m

NKO2S-A-0-0,5
produktbilde
produktbilde
produktbilde
produktbildeproduktbildeproduktbilde
Neutrik

Neutrik OpticalCON Duo SMF PC Standard Airspool 0,5m

NKO2S-A-0-0,5
Pris på forespørsel
Neutrik OpticalCON DUO Assembled 2 fibers rugged and lightweight mobile field cable, excellent cable retention due  to aramid yarn, black PUR outer jacket, available in multi- and single mode (PC or APC),  military approved. Ideal for audio and broadcast networks. The opticalCON DUO cable connector accommodates a standard optical LC-Duplex connector ...

Variant:
  • Produktbeskrivelse
  • Spesifikasjoner

Neutrik OpticalCON DUO

Assembled 2 fibers rugged and lightweight mobile field cable, excellent cable retention due 
to aramid yarn, black PUR outer jacket, available in multi- and single mode (PC or APC), 
military approved. Ideal for audio and broadcast networks.

The opticalCON DUO cable connector accommodates a standard optical LC-Duplex connector in 
a ruggedized and durable all-metal housing. It features a spring loaded push-pull locking 
mechanism and an excellent cable retention utilizing aramid yarn. The optical connection 
is exceptional well protected against dirt and dust by an automatically operated sealing cover. 
The cable connector comes pre-assembled and is not available as a single component. 
The cable is available in different lengths and is packed either in a case, on drum or airspool.

 
Features & Benefits

Ruggedized and dirt protected fiber optic connection system

Waterproof acc. to IP65 safety standard in mated condition

2-pole military approved robust and light weight mobile field cable with multi- or single mode fibers

opticalCON multimode fiber cables offer laser and bend optimized OM3 fibers

Accommodates standard optical LC-Duplex connectors

Cable connector features rugged all metal housing and heavy duty cable retention

Excellent dust and dirt protection due to automatic sealing shutter with silicone gasket

Reliable Push-Pull locking mechanism

Easy to clean, no special tools required

Available in different packaging versions

 

Technical Information 

opticalCON DUO
Gender                           male

Mechanical

Cable retention                  500 N
Insertion force                  < 45 N
Withdrawal force                 < 45 N
Lifetime                         > 5000 mating cycles
Locking device                   Push-Pull

Material
BootRubber                       (EPDM)
BushingZinc diecast              (ZnAl4Cu1)
InsertPolyamide                  (PA 6, PBT 30 % GR, PBT 50 % GR)
ShellZinc diecast                (ZnAl4Cu1)
Shell plating                    Black chromium
Strain relief                    Polyacetal (POM) (brass)

Environmental
Temperature range                -40°C to +75 °C

Optical
Insertion loss                   < 0.5 dB / connection
Optical connector                LC-Duplex (PC and APC)
Optical wiring ISO / IEC 11801   ISO / IEC 11801

Mobile cable
Colour                           black, matte
Core diameter                    Singlemode 9 µm, Multimode 50 µm
Cladding diameter                125 µm
Comment                          PUR
minimal bending radius           5 cm
Number of fibers                 2
Cable retention                  Aramid yarn
Weigth                           23 kg/km
Overal diameter                  5 mm